Privacy Policy

California Residents

California Residents

This Privacy Notice supplements our Privacy Policy and applies to residents of California

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if you have shared Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below.

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), we are generally a service provider to our clients, and this Privacy Notice does not apply to those circumstances. Additionally, except as may otherwise be required under applicable California law, the consumer rights identified in this Section do not apply to personal information about job applicants, employees, personnel or other representatives of ours or third party entities with which we may interact. In the event we process Personal Information in any other way, you as a California resident may have the right to make the following requests below with respect to your Personal Information:

Consumer Rights

Right to request disclosure

You have the right to request access to Personal Information we collect, use, and disclose about you.

Specifically, a consumer may request that a business collect personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the following:

1) Categories of Personal Information it has collected about that consumer in the preceding 12 months.

2) The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected.

3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information.

4) The categories of Personal Information disclosed for a business purpose or sold to a third party in the preceding 12 months

5) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information.

6) The specific pieces of Personal Information it has collect about that consumer in the preceding 12 months

Right to request deletion

You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we collect.

Right to Opt out

You have the right to request that we not sell your Personal Information.

We do not sell your Personal Information, as that term is defined based on our understanding of the CCPA and its implementing regulations. We have not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the 12 months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We do share Personal Information with third parties for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including without limitation advertising and marketing based on users’ online activities over time and across different sites, services and devices.

Right of Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

Personal Information we collect and disclose

A. The categories of Personal Information we have collected about consumers in the preceding 12 months are:

a. Identifiers such as a real name, postal address, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.
b. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.
c. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history, professional experience, and other information from resumes.
d. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this section to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

B. The sources from which we collect the personal information described above are:

a. Consumers when you submit information directly through our website.
b. Website visitors and their devices from which we passively collect information, such as internet information.
c. Service providers that we engage to provide services on our behalf, including vendors that host or maintain our websites, employment vendors that assist with hiring, and advertising and technology vendors.
d. Others we interact with, such as job networks or social networks if you choose to import your information from those platforms when applying for a job with us.
e. We also develop inferences or combine the Personal Information with information we have.

C. The business or commercial purposes for collecting and using the Personal Information described above are:

a. Improving and providing our website, products, and services
b. Sending marketing communications and engaging in promotional activities
c. Conducting and developing our business with our customers
d. Supporting or responding to your requests or questions
e. Complying with our obligations
f. Processing for security safety or due diligence
g. Recruiting and hiring
h. Other purposes as disclosed or required, or permitted by law

D. We may disclose the categories of Personal Information described above for the commercial or business purposes described in Section C.

Submitting a request

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the information in this Privacy Notice, or for California residents to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using one of the following methods:

o You may email us at legal@surgicalsafety.com

o You may send mail to the following postal mail address:

Attn: Legal

Surgical Safety Technologies Inc.

20 Queen Street West, Suite 3501

Toronto, Ontario M5H 3R3

We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations

California residents may designate an authorized agent to make a request on their behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent is identified as an authorized agent.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your requests must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to certain requests or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal information relates to you.